Today has been opened the fifth meeting of the Eastern Partnership's Panel of Statistics on R&D, ICT, Innovation statistics. under platform 2: " Economic Integration and Convergence with EU Policies" in Tbilisi and will last for two days. The representatives of Eastern European partner countries Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Moldova and Ukraine will take part in two day conference.
The main topic of the meeting at the Hotel "Holiday Inn Tbilisi" is the statistical research of information and communication technology and innovation in compliance with EU acquis. During the meeting will discuss the use of IT technologies as well as households and individuals as by enterprises. Besides that will discuss data collection, processing and other important issues.
The main purpose of the two-day conference is to share experience of EU countries with the development of information technology and innovations in Eastern Partnership countries