International experts are visiting Geostat on October 2-5. The main objective of the visit is to review the works conducted by Geostat within the International Comparison Program 2017 round.
Up to 200 countries participate in the International Comparison Program and its objective is to compare the Gross Domestic Products of the participating countries regarding the Purchasing Power Parity.
During the working meeting the international experts together with the staff members are analyzing the results of the conducted works, which will provide the basis for recommendations regarding further activities.
Presentation of a New Statistical Product
Today, on November 17, the National Statistics Office of Georgia presented a new statistical product – Geographic Information System in Business Statistics (GIS analysis portal) - at the Parliament of Georgia. The prod
The Conference on Gender Equality
The conference titled “Data and Analysis for Strengthening the Gender Equality”, organized by the Inter-agency Commission on Gender Equality, Violence against Women and Domestic Violence, the National Statistics Office