National Statistics Office of Georgia hosted the workshop the expert of the Eurostat and the representative of the Energy Community Secretariat. Mr. Gogita Todradze, the Deputy Executive Director of Geostat, the representatives of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) and the staff of Geostat attended the meeting.
The representatives of the Eurostat and the Energy Community Secretariat in the framework of the workshop presented the system, methodology and legal acts concerning the electricity and the natural gas prices accounting in the European Union to the Georgian colleagues. The party discussed Energy Statistics system in Georgia with the European colleagues. The main objective of the workshop was the implementation of the electricity and the natural gas prices accounting methodology in accordance with the requirements envisaged by the regulations of the European Parliament and the Council of Europe.