National Statistics Office of Georgia starts the pilot survey on aquaculture holdings. Survey on aquacultures is a part of “Strategic Plan for Agricultural, Environmental and Rural Statistics of Georgia 2016 – 2020” and will be conducted for the first time in Georgia. Field works will be carried out through new methods of data collection (CAPI) by using android tablets. Therefore, Geostat has started trainings for the field staff. The course is held by the assistance of Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations (FAO) in the framework of European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
The survey aims to produce official statistics about aquacultures in Georgia. The survey will gather information on different characteristics of aquaculture holdings, including the information about reservoirs, production of raw fish, fish realization and loss, nutrition of water organisms, use of fertilizers and pesticides, as well as the technical equipment, employment and expenditures in aquaculture holdings.
The period of the trainings and field work for the above-mentioned survey is 22 February – 19 March and includes all regions in Georgia. Up to 70 field staff members of Geostat and regional offices will be trained during the study course with the help of Agricultural and Environment Statistics Division staff.
Producer Price Index in Georgia, May 2018
Gross Domestic Product of Georgia (I quarter, 2018, preliminary)