Today, the National Study on Violence against Women was presented. The findings of a new study were demonstrated at the Tbilisi Marriott Hotel. National Study on Violence against Women in Georgia was conducted by the mutual cooperation between Geostat and UN women supported by the European Union within the framework of the project “Unite to Fight Violence against Women”.
As a result of the study, since 2009 the first nation-wide research was conducted about the violence against women, including domestic violence and sexual violence, as well as perceptions and awareness of women and men on gender and violence in Georgia. For the first time in Georgia, the study also generated data on prevalence of sexual harassment and stalking at the national level.
The field work was conducted during 2017. The study combined quantitative and qualitative research having interviewed 6006 women and 1601 men under the quantitative component and having conducted 15 Key Informant Interviews, 12 in-depth interviews and 20 focus-group discussions.
The study findings are fills the vacuum of nationally representative data on violence against women in Georgia and generates baseline data for relevant nationalized SDG indicators. Study results also develop the evidence-based policy on national level as well as for the goals of 2019 National Strategy for Gender Equality.