The 25th of July is the Georgian Statistics Day. Due to that fact, the National Statistics Office of Georgia celebrated the professional day. On its 98th anniversary, the Geostat awarded with the certificates the successful employees and the best business companies which provided the office with the useful information. As Ms. Meri Daushvili, the Executive Director of the National Statistics Office of Georgia, remarked during the ceremony, the active communication with the respondents and the consumers is vitally important for the Geostat. The Executive Director emphasized the fact that such events encourage the employees to continue working more fruitfully in future.
The date is associated with the commencement of producing the official statistics in Georgia. The first Statistics Office was established just on July 25th of 1919 and the first Charter was approved in 1921. The National Statistics Office of Georgia congratulates all statisticians on this day and wishes them the professional success.
With respect to the day of the Geostat, The certificates were awarded to the following organizations: JSC “Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation”, LTD “Tbilisi Transport Company”, LTD “Burji”, LTD “Anagi”, LTD “GMP”, LTD “Marshe”, LTD “Agromax” and LTD “Winery Khareba”.
Inbound Tourism Statistics (II Quarter, 2018)