The United Nations Department of Agriculture (USDA) provided Geostat with technical assistance of 160 thousands GEL. In the framework of the technical assistance, the USDA presented 365 Tablets with Android system and two servers to Geostat.
Mr. Ian C. Kelly, U.S. Ambassador to Georgia and Mr. Levan Davitashvilia, Minister of Agriculture of Gerogia attended the official ceremony of technical assistance. “First of all, I would like to remark that I am pleased to participate in this ceremony. We have presented tablets and other computer equipment. It is important because it will support our common objectives that imply productivity increase in the agricultural sector and it will help Georgia to go further in 21st century economics as well. Information processing and gathering will certainly be perfect and simplified. It will contribute to our common goals and will make Georgia more competitive on the international arena” - stated Ambassador Kelly.
Geostat will be able to introduce the modern electronic data collection method (CAPI) by using Android system tablets. At the first stage, it is planned to use the CAPI method for collecting data for the agricultural surveys. Geostat will start collection data with CAPI method in January 2018 which will replace paper questionnaires. The introduction of the electronic method of data collection will improve data quality, relevance and it will reduce the casts inputting data, the field staff coordination and printing of the questionnaires.
Ms. Meri Daushvili, the Executive Director of Geostat, expressed her gratitude to the representatives of U.S. Government for their contribution to Goestat’s development and long-term assistance. She also stated that moving into data collection with tablets is an important project for Geostat that will support modernization of survey and efficiency rise.
“The Department of Agriculture of the United States provided the most important assistance to the Government of Georgia. We already can produce statistics using the new technologies that will reward the efficiency of the information gathering, will make it more reliable for the agricultural statistics and will eventually help in the effective agricultural policy and political decision-making to the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia and the Government of Georgia. Remarkably, it is one of our obligations within the framework of Association Agreement with the European Union to produce statistics based on electronic information“ - Stated the Minister of Agriculture, Mr. Levan Davitashvili.
The US Department of Agriculture (USDA) has been actively cooperating with Geostat in developing agricultural statistics since 2005. The USDA has been a significant partner to Geostat for years. It provides Geostat with technical and methodological support for the development of agricultural statistics.
Geostat published the data on Consumer Prices of Electricity and Natural Gas
On September 18 of this year Geostat published the 2018 January-July indicator of Consumer Prices of Electricity and Natural Gas.
Georgia has the
Gross Domestic Product of Georgia (II quarter, 2018, preliminary)